Privacy Policy

The Good Grief Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, ourThe Good Grief Trust
Personal dataAny information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
Special category personal dataPersonal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data (when processed to uniquely identify an individual)

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Data subjectThe individual who the personal data relates to

Personal data we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number
  • information to check and verify your identity, eg your date of birth
  • your gender, if you choose to give this to us
  • location data, if you choose to give this to us
  • your GP’s name, address and telephone number, if you choose to give this to us
  • your next of kin’s name and contact details, if you choose to give this to us
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • your personal or professional interests
  • your professional online presence, e.g. LinkedIn profile
  • your contact history, purchase history and saved items
  • information from accounts you link to us, e.g. Facebook
  • Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

We collect and use this personal data to services to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this personal data directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information:

  • from a third party with your consent, e.g. your bank or building society
  • from cookies on our website
  • via our IT systems

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, e.g.:

  • where you have given consent;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own.

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

What we use your personal data forOur reasons
Providing services to youTo perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Preventing and detecting fraud against you or usFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud that could be damaging for you and/or us
Conducting checks to identify our customers/service users and verify their identity

Other activities necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety law or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. .policies covering security and internet useFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality controlFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i,e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive informationFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our organisation, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer/service user base, service range or other efficiency measuresFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systemsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing customer/service user recordsTo perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers/service users about existing services and new services

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessmentsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

—existing and former customers/service users;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our organisation to existing and former customers/service users
External audits and quality checks and the audit of our accountsFor our legitimate interests or a those of a third party.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Where we process special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, e.g.:

  • we have your explicit consent;
  • the processing is necessary to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
  • the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including events, success stories, offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, e.g. payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our organisation, e.g. marketing agencies or website hosts and IT provider;
  • third parties approved by you, e.g. social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers; and
  • our bank.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may also need to:

  • share personal data with external auditors including the audit of our accounts and legal professionals;
  • disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our organisation or during a restructuring—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Where your personal data is held

Personal data may be held on our computer systems and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data.  When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

AccessThe right to be provided with a copy of your personal data
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portabilityThe right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To objectThe right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. your full name, address and matter reference number where applicable) and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you;
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published in June 2021.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will inform you via our website and/or email.

How to contact us (Individuals in the UK)

You can contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details
Registered Charity Address: 12 Haviland Rd, Ferndown Industrial Estate, Wimborne BH21 7RG

Hello@nullthegoodgrieftrust.org

EMERGENCY FUNDING APPEAL

Thank you for visiting our site. Please help us with a donation towards our work during these challenging times.

Donate now